- Forum
- Public Forums
- Salomé & Pre-processing
- Gmsh defines zones incorrectly according to Code_Saturne
Gmsh defines zones incorrectly according to Code_Saturne
- CAVT
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
Less
More
- Posts: 59
- Thank you received: 1
13 years 6 months ago #4816
by CAVT
Gmsh defines zones incorrectly according to Code_Saturne was created by CAVT
Hello.
I'm having an issue with a mesh I created in Gmsh when I want to use it in a run under Code_Saturne 2.0beta2.
I imported a STEP file, saved it as a .geo file and modified the latter to define characteristics lengths and physical groups. I defined 10 groups of faces (6 inlets, 1 simmetry face, 2 outlets, a set of walls and a last one for a wall which will have a prescribed temperature) and one group for the only volume present. I ended up with a 800000 hex mesh which I saved as .msh, .med and .unv files.
Then I created a Saturne study and a case with the "cs create" command, copied the .msh file in the MESH diretory and run Saturne's preprocessor saving a log file to be used later in the definition of boundaries. This file showed the authomatic number Gmsh generates for each defined group instead of the labels I chose, but no problem as there is a 1 on 1 correlation in the beggining of the .msh file (ASCII format). I defined all the case in the GUI and run the case...
After less than a minute the console shows error, I check the error log and this appears:
/home/unc/Downloads/saturne/ncs-2.0.0-beta2/src/base/cs_gui_boundary_conditions.c:891: Fatal error.
@
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@
@ @@ WARNING: BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ERROR
@ *******
@
@ In the zone plancha has a face already marked
@ with a zone number.
@
@ new zone number: 3
@ previous zone number: 2
@
@ It seems that zones definitions are overlapping.
@
@ The calculation will stop.
@
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@
Call stack:
1: 0xb59205ba <bft_error+0x42> (libbft.so.1)
2: 0xb5cee908 <+0x14a908> (libsaturne.so.0)
3: 0xb5ceef28 <uiclim_+0x8b> (libsaturne.so.0)
4: 0xb5f6f16f <tridim_+0x9b33> (libsaturne.so.0)
5: 0xb5c3d506 <caltri_+0x96ca> (libsaturne.so.0)
6: 0xb5bbdf88 <cs_run+0xacc> (libsaturne.so.0)
7: 0xb5bbe358 <main+0x257> (libsaturne.so.0)
8: 0xb5302b96 <__libc_start_main+0xe6> (libc.so.6)
9: 0x804f681 <> (cs_solver)
End of stack
Plancha is the label I gave to the wall with prescribed temp. I tried changing inin the GUI the zone number to 2 but the error was still the same with the only difference that "new zone number" and "previous zone number" have the same number
I tried doing the same with the .med file I created with Gmsh (not Salome) and now the label names are recognized... unfortuantely the errors are exactly the same.
I cannot find any way to check this zone number, only family and color but that's irrelevant. Does anybody know how can I overcome this issue? I cannot mesh my geoemtry in Salome because I have a 2D element inside the volume and that causes an error, but Gmsh does it without problems, and way faster.
I provide my .geo, xml gui and preprocessor logs for you to check and help me here
.
Thank you very much in advance.
César
I'm having an issue with a mesh I created in Gmsh when I want to use it in a run under Code_Saturne 2.0beta2.
I imported a STEP file, saved it as a .geo file and modified the latter to define characteristics lengths and physical groups. I defined 10 groups of faces (6 inlets, 1 simmetry face, 2 outlets, a set of walls and a last one for a wall which will have a prescribed temperature) and one group for the only volume present. I ended up with a 800000 hex mesh which I saved as .msh, .med and .unv files.
Then I created a Saturne study and a case with the "cs create" command, copied the .msh file in the MESH diretory and run Saturne's preprocessor saving a log file to be used later in the definition of boundaries. This file showed the authomatic number Gmsh generates for each defined group instead of the labels I chose, but no problem as there is a 1 on 1 correlation in the beggining of the .msh file (ASCII format). I defined all the case in the GUI and run the case...
After less than a minute the console shows error, I check the error log and this appears:
/home/unc/Downloads/saturne/ncs-2.0.0-beta2/src/base/cs_gui_boundary_conditions.c:891: Fatal error.
@
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@
@ @@ WARNING: BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ERROR
@ *******
@
@ In the zone plancha has a face already marked
@ with a zone number.
@
@ new zone number: 3
@ previous zone number: 2
@
@ It seems that zones definitions are overlapping.
@
@ The calculation will stop.
@
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@
Call stack:
1: 0xb59205ba <bft_error+0x42> (libbft.so.1)
2: 0xb5cee908 <+0x14a908> (libsaturne.so.0)
3: 0xb5ceef28 <uiclim_+0x8b> (libsaturne.so.0)
4: 0xb5f6f16f <tridim_+0x9b33> (libsaturne.so.0)
5: 0xb5c3d506 <caltri_+0x96ca> (libsaturne.so.0)
6: 0xb5bbdf88 <cs_run+0xacc> (libsaturne.so.0)
7: 0xb5bbe358 <main+0x257> (libsaturne.so.0)
8: 0xb5302b96 <__libc_start_main+0xe6> (libc.so.6)
9: 0x804f681 <> (cs_solver)
End of stack
Plancha is the label I gave to the wall with prescribed temp. I tried changing inin the GUI the zone number to 2 but the error was still the same with the only difference that "new zone number" and "previous zone number" have the same number
I tried doing the same with the .med file I created with Gmsh (not Salome) and now the label names are recognized... unfortuantely the errors are exactly the same.
I cannot find any way to check this zone number, only family and color but that's irrelevant. Does anybody know how can I overcome this issue? I cannot mesh my geoemtry in Salome because I have a 2D element inside the volume and that causes an error, but Gmsh does it without problems, and way faster.
I provide my .geo, xml gui and preprocessor logs for you to check and help me here
Attachment files.tar not found
Thank you very much in advance.
César
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- CAVT
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
Less
More
- Posts: 59
- Thank you received: 1
13 years 6 months ago #4819
by CAVT
Replied by CAVT on topic Re:Gmsh defines zones incorrectly according to Code_Saturne
Nevermind, I discovered my error. I included the same surface in two physical groups without noticing it; I wrote "19" where I had to put "29" in the biggest group.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Moderators: catux
- Forum
- Public Forums
- Salomé & Pre-processing
- Gmsh defines zones incorrectly according to Code_Saturne
Time to create page: 0.115 seconds