Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
- Borja AP
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 21
- Thank you received: 0
15 years 3 months ago #3767
by Borja AP
Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca was created by Borja AP
Hi all,
I recently installed Salome Meca 2009 GPL, I started trying to solve a linear elastic problem but I'm getting an error message as in this post:
caelinux.com/CMS/index.php?option=com_jo...t=6&limitstart=0
I noticed there were some libs missing so I tried to fix it adding some paths in the "profile.sh" script. which I got from looking for the libraries in the terminal as "locate library".
I got this in the terminal
[code:1]borja@borja-laptop:~/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL$ locate libstdc++.so
/home/borja/GiDx32/lib/libstdc++.so.6
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/libstdc++.so.5
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/libstdc++.so.5.0.7
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/gcc-lib/i486-linux/3.3.5/libstdc++.so
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so.6
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so.6.0.10
/opt/google-earth/libstdc++.so.6
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.13
/usr/lib/gcc/i486-linux-gnu/4.4/libstdc++.so
/usr/local/matlab/sys/os/glnx86/libstdc++.so.5
/usr/local/matlab/sys/os/glnx86/libstdc++.so.5.0.3[/code:1]
My "profile.sh" which is in "/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/STA9.4" looks like this after adding the LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
[code:1]# profile for Code_Aster version 9.4
PATH=$PATH:$ASTER_ROOT/outils
export PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Scotch-4.0/bin:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/libseq:/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/PORD/lib:/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Med-2.3.5/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Hdf5-1.6.5/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
#LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/X11:/usr/lib:/lib:/usr/X11R6/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
#?OPT_ENV?
# additionnal paths for Python modules
#PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH[/code:1]
I didn't experience any change when trying tu run the loadcase, so I edited the "aster_profile.sh" script also, adding the path to my libstdc++5.so
It looks like this
[code:1]# $Id: aster_profile.sh 3255 2008-04-10 17:13:17Z courtois $
#
# aster_profile.sh : initialize the environment for astk services
# (sh, ksh, bash syntax)
#
# If variables are depending on Code_Aster version, use ENV_SH in
# the corresponding 'config.txt' file.
#
# $ASTER_VERSION is now obsolete.
#
ASTER_ROOT=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster
export ASTER_ROOT
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
# this should not be usefull...
PYTHONHOME=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/Python-2.4.4
export PYTHONHOME
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/bin:$PATH
export PATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH[/code:1]
But anyway, everytime I try to run the loadcase, I'am not able to see the results.
I've attached here the 4 flasheur files for more information.
I will appreciate your comments.
Cheers.<br /><br />Post edited by: Borja AP, at: 2010/01/23 14:13
I recently installed Salome Meca 2009 GPL, I started trying to solve a linear elastic problem but I'm getting an error message as in this post:
caelinux.com/CMS/index.php?option=com_jo...t=6&limitstart=0
I noticed there were some libs missing so I tried to fix it adding some paths in the "profile.sh" script. which I got from looking for the libraries in the terminal as "locate library".
I got this in the terminal
[code:1]borja@borja-laptop:~/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL$ locate libstdc++.so
/home/borja/GiDx32/lib/libstdc++.so.6
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/libstdc++.so.5
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/libstdc++.so.5.0.7
/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib/gcc-lib/i486-linux/3.3.5/libstdc++.so
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so.6
/home/borja/scilab-5.1.1/lib/thirdparty/libstdc++.so.6.0.10
/opt/google-earth/libstdc++.so.6
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.13
/usr/lib/gcc/i486-linux-gnu/4.4/libstdc++.so
/usr/local/matlab/sys/os/glnx86/libstdc++.so.5
/usr/local/matlab/sys/os/glnx86/libstdc++.so.5.0.3[/code:1]
My "profile.sh" which is in "/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/STA9.4" looks like this after adding the LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
[code:1]# profile for Code_Aster version 9.4
PATH=$PATH:$ASTER_ROOT/outils
export PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Scotch-4.0/bin:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/libseq:/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/PORD/lib:/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/mumps-4.7.3/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Med-2.3.5/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/local01/assire/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-BUILD/Salome_4.1.4/SALOME4/Prerequis/Hdf5-1.6.5/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
#LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/X11:/usr/lib:/lib:/usr/X11R6/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
#?OPT_ENV?
# additionnal paths for Python modules
#PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster/public/Python-2.4.4/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH[/code:1]
I didn't experience any change when trying tu run the loadcase, so I edited the "aster_profile.sh" script also, adding the path to my libstdc++5.so
It looks like this
[code:1]# $Id: aster_profile.sh 3255 2008-04-10 17:13:17Z courtois $
#
# aster_profile.sh : initialize the environment for astk services
# (sh, ksh, bash syntax)
#
# If variables are depending on Code_Aster version, use ENV_SH in
# the corresponding 'config.txt' file.
#
# $ASTER_VERSION is now obsolete.
#
ASTER_ROOT=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/aster
export ASTER_ROOT
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/debianForSalome-v1_2_0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
# this should not be usefull...
PYTHONHOME=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/Python-2.4.4
export PYTHONHOME
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
PATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/bin:$PATH
export PATH
PYTHONPATH=/home/borja/SALOME-MECA-2009.1-GPL/SALOME/SALOME4/Prerequis/OmniORB-4.1.0/lib/python2.4/site-packages:$PYTHONPATH
export PYTHONPATH[/code:1]
But anyway, everytime I try to run the loadcase, I'am not able to see the results.
I've attached here the 4 flasheur files for more information.
I will appreciate your comments.
Cheers.<br /><br />Post edited by: Borja AP, at: 2010/01/23 14:13
- kwou
-
- Offline
- Moderator
-
15 years 3 months ago #3770
by kwou
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
Replied by kwou on topic Re:Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
Hoi Borja
can you upload your flesheur files?
Makes it all much easier to understand ....
Kind regards - kees
can you upload your flesheur files?
Makes it all much easier to understand ....

Kind regards - kees
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
- Borja AP
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 21
- Thank you received: 0
15 years 3 months ago #3771
by Borja AP
Replied by Borja AP on topic Re:Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
Kees Wouters wrote:
Sorry, I thought they were attached, here they are.
Thank you in advance for your help.
Hoi Borja
can you upload your flesheur files?
Makes it all much easier to understand ....
Kind regards - kees
Sorry, I thought they were attached, here they are.
Attachment flasheur_files-c92c58c6f67c2eaf4e58865633a1bf16.zip not found
Thank you in advance for your help.
- kwou
-
- Offline
- Moderator
-
15 years 3 months ago #3774
by kwou
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
Replied by kwou on topic Re:Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
Hoi Borja
the error messages says that you may not reorient the the group ''ee_local_hyp_1''. I guess it has to do with the double use of this group in the command below where you both apply a boundary condition and a load to this plane:
CHAR=AFFE_CHAR_MECA(MODELE=MODE,
DDL_IMPO=(
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_2',
DX=0,
DY=0,
DZ=0,),
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_1',
DX=0,
DY=0,
DZ=0,),),
PRES_REP=(
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_1',
PRES=1000,),),);
Maybe the PRES_REP needs to be applied to another plane, otherwise you have to omit the DDL_IMPO on this group.
The relevant part in the error file is (xxxxx.o<jobnumber>, line 356 and further):
MAIL=MODI_MAILLAGE(reuse = MAIL,
MAILLAGE=MAIL,
INFO=1,
ORIE_PEAU_3D=_F(GROUP_MA('ee_local_hyp_1',)), );
TRAITEMENT DU GROUP_MA: ee_local DE 6 MAILLES
...
! <EXCEPTION> <PREPOST4_97> ! Erreur Utilisateur
! La maille de peau : M455 ne peut pas être réorientée. !
! Car elle est inserrée entre 2 mailles "support" placées de
part et d'autre : M19007 et M26639. !
Also be careful with using names that are too long (more than 8 characters) because they are truncated (line 269 and further):
Le nom de groupe numéro 1 de la famille FAM_-4_ee_local_hyp_2 !
! est trop long. Il sera tronqué à 8 caractères. !
! Le groupe "ee_local_hyp_2" est renommé en "ee_local".
This may cause the two DDL_IMPO groups to be effectively the same.
Kind regards - kees<br /><br />Post edited by: Kees Wouters, at: 2010/01/24 17:19
the error messages says that you may not reorient the the group ''ee_local_hyp_1''. I guess it has to do with the double use of this group in the command below where you both apply a boundary condition and a load to this plane:
CHAR=AFFE_CHAR_MECA(MODELE=MODE,
DDL_IMPO=(
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_2',
DX=0,
DY=0,
DZ=0,),
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_1',
DX=0,
DY=0,
DZ=0,),),
PRES_REP=(
_F(GROUP_MA='ee_local_hyp_1',
PRES=1000,),),);
Maybe the PRES_REP needs to be applied to another plane, otherwise you have to omit the DDL_IMPO on this group.
The relevant part in the error file is (xxxxx.o<jobnumber>, line 356 and further):
MAIL=MODI_MAILLAGE(reuse = MAIL,
MAILLAGE=MAIL,
INFO=1,
ORIE_PEAU_3D=_F(GROUP_MA('ee_local_hyp_1',)), );
TRAITEMENT DU GROUP_MA: ee_local DE 6 MAILLES
...
! <EXCEPTION> <PREPOST4_97> ! Erreur Utilisateur
! La maille de peau : M455 ne peut pas être réorientée. !
! Car elle est inserrée entre 2 mailles "support" placées de
part et d'autre : M19007 et M26639. !
Also be careful with using names that are too long (more than 8 characters) because they are truncated (line 269 and further):
Le nom de groupe numéro 1 de la famille FAM_-4_ee_local_hyp_2 !
! est trop long. Il sera tronqué à 8 caractères. !
! Le groupe "ee_local_hyp_2" est renommé en "ee_local".
This may cause the two DDL_IMPO groups to be effectively the same.
Kind regards - kees<br /><br />Post edited by: Kees Wouters, at: 2010/01/24 17:19
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
- Borja AP
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 21
- Thank you received: 0
15 years 3 months ago #3779
by Borja AP
Replied by Borja AP on topic Re:Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
Thank you Kees for your help.
I understand the mistake is on my model, so as I am a very beginner with Salome-Meca I followed this youtube tutorial:
but in the video the Loadcase is finnishing with a green "ok" mark over the Loadcase icon, not as on my computer. The Post-Process module is not activating automatically neither, so it seems something is going wrong.
I've checked the flasheur files and I think there's something with fortran?
May you take a look? I've attached the flasheur files.
Thank you very much!
I understand the mistake is on my model, so as I am a very beginner with Salome-Meca I followed this youtube tutorial:
but in the video the Loadcase is finnishing with a green "ok" mark over the Loadcase icon, not as on my computer. The Post-Process module is not activating automatically neither, so it seems something is going wrong.
I've checked the flasheur files and I think there's something with fortran?
May you take a look? I've attached the flasheur files.
Thank you very much!
Attachment flasheur_files-39fcd16895d7f12a364cce39e87ab459.zip not found
- kwou
-
- Offline
- Moderator
-
15 years 3 months ago #3781
by kwou
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
Replied by kwou on topic Re:Problem in Ubuntu 9.10 with SalomeMeca
Hoi Borja
The flasheur (err, mess) files end with OK, so normally this should be alright. There is only one message in the xxxx.o<jobname> file that hints towards a file that cannot be accessed after the IMPR_RESU command,
IMPR_RESU(INFO=1,....);
MEDouvrir.c [53] : Impossible d'accéder aux fichier :
MEDouvrir.c [54] : nom = "fort.80"
but I guess this is a kind of warning, not an error?
What happens when you click on the POST_PRO module? Does it show the FIELDS part (with displacements and two stresses) or is this not available?
Because, although ASTER doesnot show a green 'okee', it may have complete the run, maybe with a warning.
Sorry, I cannot be of more help at the moment.
Kind regards - kees
The flasheur (err, mess) files end with OK, so normally this should be alright. There is only one message in the xxxx.o<jobname> file that hints towards a file that cannot be accessed after the IMPR_RESU command,
IMPR_RESU(INFO=1,....);
MEDouvrir.c [53] : Impossible d'accéder aux fichier :
MEDouvrir.c [54] : nom = "fort.80"
but I guess this is a kind of warning, not an error?
What happens when you click on the POST_PRO module? Does it show the FIELDS part (with displacements and two stresses) or is this not available?
Because, although ASTER doesnot show a green 'okee', it may have complete the run, maybe with a warning.
Sorry, I cannot be of more help at the moment.
Kind regards - kees
Interest: structural mechanics, solar energy (picture at 'my location' shows too little pv panels)
--
kind regards - kees
Moderators: catux
Time to create page: 0.160 seconds